Gemma with some of her 'Birth Doula' babies...not so small now!
Gemma Ireland, Bodyflow

@BodyflowLimited

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from 25th May 2018. This tells you what personal information we hold and why, and what your rights are. 

Organisation name: Bodyflow London Ltd

Please direct any enquiries relating to GDPR to info@bodyflow.co.uk

Purpose of processing the Information we hold

The purpose of holding and using the information we retain is to provide you with the best possible Bodyflow services and support.

Lawful Basis for holding and using client data

The lawful basis under which we hold and use your information is “our legitimate interests” i.e. our requirement to retain the information you provide to us in order to provide you with the best possible Bodyflow services.

What information we hold and what we do with it

In order to provide our wide range of membership services and support, we need to ask for and keep information about you. We will not use this information for any other purpose (except as required for legal purposes) without your prior consent. The information to be held is:

o    Your Full Name

o    Your Full Address

o    Your telephone number

o    Your Personal information relating to Bodyflow services

We may retain this information whilst you are a Bodyflow client.

How Long we keep your information for

The criteria used for determining the retention period is as follows:
1. For all current clients: we keep all information whilst treatments and classes are being given by Bodyflow and is in line with our legitimate interest above
2. For formers clients: we keep all information to enable us to:
     a. issue a speedy response in case you wish use Bodyflow at a later date
     b. be able to confirm any details of past history which you may ask us about

Data Security
We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

We will contact you using the contact preferences you have given us.


YOUR RIGHTS

GDPR gives you the following rights:

• The right to be informed: 
To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
• The right of access: 
To see our records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
• The right to rectification: 
To tell us to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
• The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): 
For you to request us to erase any information they hold about you if you ask them not to hold it anymore
• The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
You have the right to request limits on how we use your personal information
• The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
• The right to object:.
To be able to tell us you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
• Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: 
To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

BODYFLOW’S RIGHTS
Please note:

o    If you don’t agree to us keeping records of information about you, then we will not be able to accept you as a Bodyflow client and we will not be able to answer any queries you may have at a later date for Bodyflow services.

o    We have to keep your records for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask us to erase any details about you, we might have to keep these details until after that period has passed

o    We can move records between our computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

"Gemma has worked miracles on my body curing long standing issues, restoring balance and reducing stress. I searched everywhere for someone to help with this and no one else in the world has been able to do what Gemma has".

James Duigan, Bodyism

A gruelling theatre run was leaving me sleepless, exhausted and with headaches...Gemma's wonderful weekly Reflexology treatments gave me a boost of energy, cured and cleared my head!
Dame Kristin Scott Thomas

"Gemma has worked miracles on my body curing long standing issues, restoring balance and reducing stress. I searched everywhere for someone to help with this and no one else in the world has been able to do what Gemma has."
James Duigan, Bodyism

"Everyone here LOVES the chair massages!!"
Alice Temperley, Temperley London

"Knocked out by Bodyflows matchless Reflexology skills. Highly recommended if you need the world to STOP for a few hours!"
Kate Shapland, Beauty and Health Columnist for the Telegraph

"Seeing Gemma weekly pre and during my pregnancy has made all the difference in my pregnancy, health and wellbeing. Her magic hands helped with all my symptoms, to feel energised, restored and in balance. She has a wealth of knowledge and a caring approach to help with absolutely anything. I couldn't have done without her and hope to see her weekly for reflexology forever!"
Christiane Duigan, Bodyism

"I used Gemma's reflexology sessions in the lead up to giving birth and not only were my treatments incredibly relaxing, but they WORK! I have no doubt that because of them my birth was much quicker and easier and then afterwards she helped my body recover. I cannot recommend them enough!"
Madeleine Thompson, Fashion Designer

Gemma has an amazing gift which helps me relax and sleep better after even the most hectic of days and weeks through her unique reflexology skill. I have tried many different practitioners over the years, but Gemma and Bodyflow really stand out with what they can do.
Wendy Becker, Chief Executive at 'Jack Wills'

Gemma is the real thing the best of the best!
Felicity Kendal

@BodyflowLimited thank you for such an amazing reflexology treatment I feel relaxed and balanced X
Madeleine Shaw

I am so grateful I stumbled across this post and Gemma's work. I started seeing Gemma in December with mild PCOS and nearly 3 years of trying for a baby with a history of ectopic pregnancy. I was always a bit skeptical about reflexology having tried it with a non-fertility expert practitioner a few years ago. However, I am nervously excited to say I am sitting here 7 weeks pregnant and a scan showing the baby in my womb with a heartbeat. I never thought I would ever make it this far and I know it is super early days still and anything can happen but I am feeling so much more positive about the future. I will continue to see Gemma and would recommend anyone who is in my position to look at the benefits of reflexology when you're told your only option is IVF.
A very happy client, 10th February 2016

Gemma saw me throughout my whole pregnancy and post my birth, helping me with nausea, stress aches and pains whilst pregnant and getting the drugs out of my system and adjusting me after the birth. She is heaven and worked wonders rebalancing me. Her treatments always left me feeling so happy and zen. She's a reason to get pregnant again!
Alex Eagle, Designer, 29th Sept 2016

"I heard about Gemma through Madeleine Shaw's blogpost about PCOS and infertility. My own struggles to get pregnant started nearly three years earlier with an ectopic pregnancy, early miscarriage and my periods stopping. I started seeing Gemma for regular reflexology sessions in early December 2015 and altered my nutrition and lifestyle from her advice. In January 2016 I found out I was expecting. I couldn't believe it; I was scared and excited all at the same time. The Early Pregnancy Unit confirmed I had a baby with a gorgeous heartbeat in my uterus and that I had even ovulated from the ovary that didn’t have a fallopian tube! Now that little heartbeat is a 10 week old baby! I am truly grateful to Gemma for her restorative, balancing reflexology, compassionate attitude and positivity. I do not believe I would be in this position without her."
A PCOS happy client, Nov 2016

MASSAGE